Legal notices

Legal notices and terms of use

By using this website, you implicitly and unreservedly accept all the following terms of use.
The version of these terms of use currently on line is the only valid version until a replaced by a new version.

Article 1 – Legal information

1.1

Site (hereinafter the “site”): https://uk.silvadec.com/

Configurator (hereinafter the “configurator”): https:configurator.silvadec.com

1.2

Publisher (hereinafter the “publisher”): Silvadec
Parc d’Activité de l’Estuaire
56190 ARZAL
RCS Vannes B 439 689 639
Phone number: +33 2.97.45.09.00
Fax: +33 2.97.45.09.89
email address: info[@]silvadec.com
Publication manager: Philippe Crez

1.3 Design, production and hosting

Site : GroupLive

Route de Pliant, 56880 PLOEREN

Configurateur

Maintenance: Linaïa SAS

1, rue Bonne Nouvelle, 35000 Rennes

Hosting: Icodia

22, Rue de l’Erbonière – 35510 Cesson-Sévigné

Article 2 – Access to the site

Access to the site is open to everyone. Access to the site and its use are reserved for strictly personal use. You agree that you will not use this site or the information or data contained on it for commercial, political, advertising purposes or for any type of commercial proposal and particularly for sending unsolicited emails.

Article 3 – Site content

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated or still pictures, video sequences, sounds, and all computer applications that may be used for operation of this site and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by intellectual property laws.

Photo credits © note_yn – Fotolia.com /// © Yves Berrier /// © Samuel Bigot

They are fully owned by the publisher or his partners. Reproduction, representation, use or adaptation of these elements in whole or in part, in any form whatsoever, including the computer applications, is prohibited without the prior written permission of the publisher. The fact that the publisher does not initiate legal proceedings immediately that he becomes aware of such unauthorized use does not imply acceptance of said use and renunciation of later proceedings.

Article 4 – Site management

To maintain good management of the site, the editor can at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or some of the site, reserve access to the site or to some parts of the site, to a determined category of user;
  • delete any information that might disturb operation or that contravenes national or international laws, or Netiquette rules;
  • suspend the site to make updates to it.

Article 5 – Liabilities

The publisher cannot be held liable in the case of a defect, failure, difficulty or interrupted operation, preventing access to the site or one of its functions.

You are fully responsible for the hardware that you use to connect to the site. You must take whatever measures are appropriate to protect your hardware and your own data, particularly against virus attacks through the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and the data that you view.

The publisher cannot be held liable if legal proceedings are taken against you:

  • due to use of the site or any service accessible through the Internet;
  • due to your failure to respect these terms of use.

The publisher is not liable for damages to yourself, to third parties and/or to your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the site and you agree to forego any action against the publisher for this reason.

If an out-of-court procedure or legal proceedings are initiated against the publisher as a result of your use of the site, the publisher will be entitled to take action against you to receive compensation for all prejudice, amounts, condemnations and costs that could occur as a result of this procedure.

Article 6 – Hypertext links

It is strictly forbidden for you to create hypertext links to all or part of the site, unless you have received prior written permission from the publisher, following a request by email.

The publisher has the right to refuse this authorization without needing to justify his decision in any manner whatsoever. If the publisher does give his permission, it will only be temporary and he can withdraw it at any time, without needing to provide any justification for this withdrawal.

In all cases, any link must be removed following a single request made by the publisher.
Any information accessible through a link to other sites is outside the control of the publisher who declines all responsibility for their contents

Article 7 – Protection of personal data

The information collected on the silvadec.com forms (fr.silvadec.com and configurateur.silvadec.com), are recorded in a computer file by Silvadec SAS for its exclusive use, and in particular for processing your requests for information and/or quotes. They are stored in the publisher’s customer file.

7.1 Personal data collected within the European Union.

The personal data we collect are kept for a period of 5 years and are intended for the marketing and sales departments established within the European Union.

Only the data strictly necessary to the drafting of an estimate corresponding to your needs will be asked to you.

7.2 Personal data collected outside the European Union.

Silvadec has IT resources for managing orders and requesting quotations from outside the European Union.

The information recorded is reserved for the use of the service(s) concerned and can only be communicated to the following recipients: Silvadec commercial exports as well as commercial partners in the export zone.

Some of these recipients are located outside the European Union, and in particular the following recipients:

  • Partners in the area
  • Carriers and in particular DHL for sending parcels/samples
  • Customs – Customs

These recipients will have communication of the following data: name, first name, postal address, email, telephone, description of the project.

The transmission of this data to recipients located outside the European Union is intended for the management of orders and quote requests.

The country offers an adequate level of protection, guarantees have been taken to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data

7.3 Right of access to personal data

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act, you may exercise your right of access to your personal data and have them corrected by contacting the RGPD Steering Committee, info@silvadec.com, 21 Parc de l’Estuaire, 56190 ARZAL – France.

We inform you of the existence of the list of opposition to the telephone canvassing “Bloctel”, on which you can register here: https://conso.bloctel.fr/

7.4 Data portability

Since the law for a Digital Republic of 17/10/2016, you also have a right to data portability: you can ask us to transfer all your data to you in a durable medium in order to transmit them to another provider.

7.5 Personal data and death of the person

You also have the option of organizing the fate of your personal data after your death by providing us with instructions regarding the transmission of your data, including the name of the person in charge of managing your digital data.

For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, this request must be accompanied by proof of identity. After the request has been processed, this receipt will be destroyed.

7.6 Transfer of personal data to third parties

The data you transmit to us will not be transferred or rented to third parties for commercial purposes.
However, certain information collected may be communicated to third party subcontractors in order to carry out your landscaping work.

7.7 Consent and Specific Features

When certain information is mandatory to access specific features of the site, the publisher will indicate this mandatory character at the time of data entry.

Article 8 – Cookies

The site can automatically collect standard information. All information collected indirectly will only be used to monitor the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop the design and layout of the site and for other administrative and planning purposes and to improve the service that we offer.

However, some collected information might possibly be forwarded to third party subcontractors so that they can work on your project.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and later:

1. Choose the “Tools” menu and then “Internet Options”.
2. Click on the “Confidentiality” tab.
3. Select “Internet” then “CustomLevel”.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 5:

1. Choose the “Tools” menu and then “Internet Options”.
2. Click on the “Security” tab.
3. Select “Internet” then “CustomLevel”..
4. In the “cookies” section, choose the option that you want.

For Netscape 6.X and 7. X:

1. Choose the “Edit”>”Preferences” menu.
2. Confidentiality and Security.
3. Cookies.

For Firefox:

1. Choose the “Tools”>”Options” menu.
2. Click on “Private life”.

For Safari 3.x for Mac OS X:

1. Choose the “Edit” menu.
2. Click on the “Preferences” option.
3. Click on the “Security” option.
4. Click on “Display cookies”.

Article 9 – Applicable law

These terms of use of the site are governed by French law and are under the competence of common law courts, subject to attribution of a specific competence resulting from a particular legal or regulatory text.

Article 10 – Contact us

You can leave a message at the following address for any question or information about products presented on the site or about the site itself: info[@]silvadec.com